Privacy Policy

Winchelsea School understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://www.winchelseaschool.co.uk/ and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is operated by Winchelsea School.

Guernsey Road
Poole DORSET BH12 4LL

Phone: 0120 274 6240
Fax: 0120 273 3024

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see our cookies policy on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to our cookies policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

we will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our website services. In some cases, those third parties may have access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct communication (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, our cookies policy.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

we will respond to your subject access request within a month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. For full information about the cookies on our site, please refer to our cookies policy.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Guernsey Road
Poole DORSET BH12 4LL

Phone: 0120 274 6240
Fax: 0120 273 3024

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Checking in...

03 Jul 2020

Hi everyone! I hope you are all ok. I know that this is turning into quite a challenging time for some of you, so if you need anything, please let us know! Just a quick update -  1. We are all re...

Checking in...

18 Jun 2020

Hi everyone, I hope you are all doing ok. I know this is turning into an extremely challenging time for lots of you.  It's been great to see so many of the children over the last couple of weeks....

Weekends

09 Jun 2020

Hi everyone, I hope you are all keeping safe! Just to let you know that now all staff are back in school , we will no longer be opening the school gate over the weekends. Obviously, many of the restri...

Parent Guidance - 3rd June 2020

03 Jun 2020

The latest DfE Guidance for Parents & Carers can be found here -  https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/closure-of-educational-settings-information-for-parents-and-carers/closure-of-educ...

Safeguarding

02 Jun 2020

The following is some guidance from the NSPCC - Home isn’t always a safe place. Schools closing could put some children at greater risk of abuse and neglect and that’s why we’re sup...

Term Dates 2020 - 2021

02 Jun 2020

Term Dates for 2020 - 2021 can be found here -  https://winchelseas.schoolzineplus.co.uk/term-dates Regards,Geoff CherrillHeadteacher

Parents Evening - 9th July 2020

01 Jun 2020

Please be aware that we WILL NOT be holding Parents Evening on Thursday 9th July. Regards,Geoff CherrillHeadteacher

IMPORTANT UPDATE! PLEASE READ!

21 May 2020

Please see attached a letter from me to all Parents & Carers. This letter outlines our plan for extending the number of pupils accessing school from 1st June. Return_Letter_3.pdf Please contact us...

Update - 21st May

21 May 2020

Good morning everyone! We now have a plan for after half-term! Your Class Teachers will be contacting you shortly to provide some details. If you have a missed call, please do not contact Reception as...

Free School Meals - Half Term

20 May 2020

Please can everyone be aware of the following -  - We will provide Free School Meal boxes over Half Term. - They will be available for collection and delivery on TUESDAY 26th MAY. - Deliveries wi...

Update - 18th May

18 May 2020

Good morning! Just a few things -  1. You should by now have started to receive calls from your class teams asking if you would like your child to return to school. Please be patient with us whil...

Letter from Geoff - Part 2

15 May 2020

Hi everyone! Please see the attached letter -  Return_Letter_2.pdf Regards,Geoff 

Letter from Geoff

12 May 2020

Good evening everyone. I hope you are all doing ok and still keeping safe! Please see the link below for a letter to all parents & carers. Letter_12th_May_2020.pdf Regards,Geoff CherrillHeadteache...

VE Day Assembly

08 May 2020

We have a very special VE Day Assembly on the Youtube Channel!  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZvxCm-EgoyQ Enjoy! Regards,Geoff 

Checking in...

06 May 2020

Good evening everyone! Just checking in. I hope you are all doing ok. Nothing new to report. As i've said before, please ignore any speculation in the press about a return to school. I have still not...

Consultation

05 May 2020

Please see the attached documents.  You will see that Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council  are conducting a consultation to –  Make our satellite site at Old Town Infan...

VE Day Commemoration

04 May 2020

Good morning everyone! I hope you are all ok and you had a good weekend. I am sure you are all aware that the Bank Holiday on Friday is to commemorate VE Day. In light of this, below are some resoures...

Checking in...

01 May 2020

Hi everyone! I hope you are all doing ok and keeping safe! Just a few quick things.. 1. There is a new assembly up on the Youtube Channel. 2. The gate will be open again over the weekend. Saturday and...

BCP Survey

29 Apr 2020

Dear Pupils & Students  We wanted to contact you, because we know school life has been very different, and it seems like a long time since everyone was all together at school.   We want...

Friday 8th May - SCHOOL CLOSED

28 Apr 2020

Please can everyone be aware that school will be CLOSED on Friday 8th May. However, please do not hesitate to contact your Class Teacher, Adam or me if you have any problems! Regards,Geoff CherrillHea...

Checking in...

26 Apr 2020

Hi everyone! Nothing new to report....just checking in! I hope you are all doing ok. Was nice to see a few more of you this week! Thank you so much for the video you made for the staff. It really was...

Weekends

24 Apr 2020

Hi everyone, Just to confirm that we are opening the school gate from 11am to 1pm tomorrow and Sunday. Please be aware that we will do this every weekend until further notice! In case I forget to send...

A huge thank you...

24 Apr 2020

I just wanted to say a huge thank you to Danny and his staff at The Warmer Group! They have volunteered to deliver our Food Boxes to our FSM families. We are so grateful to them. It's another example...

Update - 21st April 2020

21 Apr 2020

Hi everyone, I hope you are all doing ok! Just a quick update for you all... - We still do not have any idea about a date for when school will be opening as normal again. Please ignore any speculation...

Food Boxes for FSM

20 Apr 2020

Good morning! Can I please remnd all families in receipt of Free School Meals that your first weekly Food Box will be available for collection from school from 10.00am today. I am aware that a small n...

Fundraising

17 Apr 2020

Mr Josh is supporting our local NHS staff by raising money for much needed supplies for patients. If you would like to donate, please visit... https://www.gofundme.com/f/patient-supplies-drive-b039mth...

Friday 17th April 2020

17 Apr 2020

Hi everyone! Just a few things to mention -  1. There is a new assembly up on the Youtube Channel. Enjoy! 2. If you are trying to redeem a Free School Meal voucher code, please keep trying the we...

Happy Easter!

10 Apr 2020

Hi everyone! Just checking in. Hope you are all ok and you all have a lovely Easter weekend. The school gate will be open on Saturday and Sunday from 11am to 1pm as usual. As ever, please let us know...

Update

09 Apr 2020

Good morning everyone! Just a few things... 1. You may have read in the news some talk about schools opening again after Easter. I just wanted to confirm that this is not currently the case. I have no...

Checking in...

05 Apr 2020

Hi everyone, Just checking in! I hope you are all doing ok and you have managed to enjoy the weather over the weekend.  You may have read in the news that we will be offering Free School Meals to...

3rd April - PM

03 Apr 2020

Good evening everyone, I hope you've had a good day and you're all doing ok. I also hope you enjoyed the assembly! Please feel free to comment on the video! Just a reminder that we will open the schoo...

2nd April 2020 - PM

02 Apr 2020

SALT Support

02 Apr 2020

If any of you require some extra support with communication resources, please contact the SALT department directly. They can help with Social Stories, visuals and other resources for you to use with y...

Updated Guidance

01 Apr 2020

The DfE have updated their guidance for parents. It can be found here - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/closure-of-educational-settings-information-for-parents-and-carers Regards,Geoff Cher...

31st March 2020

31 Mar 2020

Hi everyone! I hope you've all had a good day today!! I have added some helpful guidance for parents for when children go online on the Updates tab of the website. I hope they are useful. Nothing new...

Easter Opening - PLEASE READ!

31 Mar 2020

We will be open for the duration of the Easter holidays for children who have parents in key roles. All other children should remain at home. Please be aware of the following - 1. We will not be open...

Monday 30th March

30 Mar 2020

Good afternoon everyone. I hope you are all doing ok! Just an update on a few things -  1. Free School Meals We will be providing food for all families entitled to Free School Meals through our o...

Free School Meals

30 Mar 2020

Good morning everyone! I hope you are all ok and had a good weekend. Just a quick update on Free School Meals. The national Free School Meal Voucher Scheme is still not up and running. In the meantime...

Friday 27th March - AM

27 Mar 2020

The only update so far today is.... IT'S TIME FOR A SING-A-LONG!!!!!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zg9BzBLvpJ8 Regards,Geoff 

Friday 27th March - PM

27 Mar 2020

Hi everyone! Well, what a week that's been!!! I hope you are all doing ok. Thank you so much for your help and support this week. You have allowed us to be safely open for everyone who needed us to be...

Parent Information

27 Mar 2020

Please find attached some information regarding SEND children & families. If you have any questions, please get in touch. SEND_Letter_to_Parents.pdf SENDIASS_Letter.pdf SENDIASS_FactSheet.pdf Rega...

Thursday 26th March - PM

26 Mar 2020

Hi everyone! I hope you are all ok and you are keeping safe. If you haven't already been in touch with us about Free School Meals, please contact us tomorrow, as we are able to help you with this. If...

Messages to Staff

26 Mar 2020

I have just posted a video and left the comments on. Please feel free to post any messages to your amazing school staff on this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwyoO_zM-RE All other videos will...

Thursday 26th March - AM

26 Mar 2020

Sorry about the flurry of messages this morning! I just needed to share some stuff with you all. I'm sure you're all going to be sick of me soon!! Just a quick message this morning.... I know some of...

Resources

26 Mar 2020

Please see attched for some recommended YouTube Channels and Websites. Website_Links_for_Parents.pdf I have added this to the Updates tab on the website too. Regards,Geoff CherrillHeadteacher

Important Information

26 Mar 2020

Domestic Abuse As we all do our best to cope with coronavirus and the measures we are all taking to conquer it, our thoughts are with those adult and children living with abusive perpetrators. Where h...

Wednesday 25th March - PM

25 Mar 2020

Good afternoon everyone! I hope you are all ok and everyone is managing to keep calm!! Again, I have nothing new to update at the moment. However, I understand a few of you are anxious about a couple...

Wednesday 25th March - AM

25 Mar 2020

Hi everyone! I hope you're all doing ok and enjoying the sunshine if you can! Nothing new to update you on so far today, so a couple of reminders... Please keep getting people to subscribe to the YouT...

Tuesday 24th March - PM

24 Mar 2020

Todays afternoon message will be on the YouTube channel shortly! Please keep sharing the link! Regards,Geoff 

Tuesday 24th March - AM

24 Mar 2020

Good morning! Thank you all so much for keeping so many of your children at home. Once again, we have been able to stay open for those families who need us to be open.  I have no doubt that many...

Staff Contact

23 Mar 2020

I know some of you are starting to feel really anxious. In case it helps, I have added class teacher email addresses to the 'Updates' tab on the website home page. Please feel free to contact your cla...

Monday 23rd March - Evening

23 Mar 2020

Following tonights announcement, please can you keep your children at home unless absolutely necessary. I am extremely unlikely to have many staff available to me in the next few days. I need to be ab...

Monday 23rd March - PM

23 Mar 2020

Good afternoon everyone, We have had a good day today! The pupils in school have all been great. Thanks again for your support.  I don't have anything new to update but I just wanted to say somet...

Monday 23rd March

23 Mar 2020

Good morning! Thank you all for your help today! I have a huge number of staff absent from school and your support has meant we can be open for those families who need us to be open. Please can I emph...

Sunday Evening

22 Mar 2020

Hi everyone, I hope you've all had a good day. Again, it was lovely to see some of you earlier today. Big thanks to those staff who called in too! Tomorrow we will welcome back some of our pupils and...

Just remembered...

22 Mar 2020

Until further notice, children do not have to wear school uniform to school.  I know some of the children prefer to wear uniform and thats fine if they do! Whatever is easiest for you all! Regard...

On a positive note...

22 Mar 2020

Next week, we will start looking at how to put in place some amazing ideas from staff for you all. This will include some video messages, book readings and some challenges for you to do at home with y...

Sunday Update

22 Mar 2020

Happy Mothers Day to you all! Following yesterdays advice about social distancing, I wanted to be clear about a few things -  I wil open the school gate today between 11am and 1pm. You are welcom...

Safeguarding

21 Mar 2020

Although this is an unprecedented situation, it is still vital that we continue to keep our children safe. To help with this, I have attached some safeguarding guidance for you all. We have also set u...

Saturday Update

21 Mar 2020

Hi everyone...hope you're all ok. Nothing new..just checking in. It was really lovely to see a few of you today! I will open again tomorrow from 11am to 1pm. I hope it helped! I think I will find a wa...

Friday Message

20 Mar 2020

Hi everyone...hope you're all ok! Nothing new to update but wanted to ask you all a favour. I know all of our pupils are vulnerable but some of our parents have children with very complex and very cha...

Important Update - 20th March

20 Mar 2020

Good afternoon, Attached is the plan for next week. Please make sure you read through the plan and contact us if you have any questions. I will continue to provide updates over the weekend. Please kee...

Visual Support

20 Mar 2020

Work Packs for pupils remaining at home are now on their way to you. However, please find attached some visual support documents which might be useful to you.  Visual_Support.pdf Visual_Activitie...

Free School Meals Update

20 Mar 2020

If your child receives Free School Meals and you have chosen to keep them at home, please contact me if you are concerned about being able to provide food. We will help! I have a long term plan but ov...

Update - Friday 20th March

20 Mar 2020

Good morning! I hope you are all ok and the children are safe and well! Please see attached the latest update. Covid_19_Letter_4_20_March_2020.docx Official_Key_Worker_List.docx If you have any questi...

Update

19 Mar 2020

Good afternoon!  I hope you are all doing ok! I would like to thank you all for your patience and support today. I really do appreciate it. We now have a plan in place for the rest of this term....

Update

19 Mar 2020

Good Morning! I will provide an update for you all at around 10.00am this morning. In the meantime, please could you avoid calling the school office unless you are reporting that a child or family mem...

Provisional Plan

19 Mar 2020

Please see the attached letter. Please ensure that you respond to the requests in this letter within the requested timeframe. Covid_19_Letter_3_19_March_2020.docx A big thank you from me for your pati...

Transport Update

19 Mar 2020

I have been advised that, at present, the intention is to provide transport for those of you who are entitled to it and would like your children to attend next week. This may change due to staffing le...

Support

19 Mar 2020

Over the past few days, we have been working to develop a number of things which may help families in the coming weeks. This is particularly important for those families with NHS staff. If any family...

Update

19 Mar 2020

Good evening everyone! I hope you are all keeping safe and healthy!  I don't have much by way of an update but I expect to get more information tomorrow. However, I have heard tonight that my ama...

Message from Geoff

18 Mar 2020

I know that tonights news has created more questions than it has answered. Please do not worry or speculate about what may happen. I will be clarifiyng a few things in the morning and will then update...

Coronavirus Social Stories

18 Mar 2020

Dear Parents and Carers Please see attached social stories. Coronavirus_social_story.pdf Coronavirus_one_page_social_story.pptx Social stories are a way of simplifying information for children. Pleas...

School Closure

18 Mar 2020

Please be advised that I have taken the decision to close the school on Thursday 19th March & Friday 20th March. I have made this decision for operational reasons and NOT because we have any confi...

Parents/Carers Support

17 Mar 2020

Dear Parents/Carers In order for us to support families at this challenging time please could any Parent/Carers who currently work in the NHS contact the school. This is simply so we can see if we can...

Update

16 Mar 2020

Please be advised that we have cancelled all swimming sessions until after the Easter holiday.  We will keep you updated with any other changes throughout this week. Thanks for your understanding...

Coronavirus Government Advice to Parents

11 Mar 2020

Dear Parent/Carer, Please find shown below the latest government advice to parents: What to do if pupils, students or staff in your institution are contacts of a confirmed case of COVID-19. The defin...

Sport Relief - Friday 13 March 2020

11 Mar 2020

Dear Parent/Carer, On Friday 13 March, we will be raising awareness and money for Sport Relief. Details taken from the Sport Relief website provides information about how monies raised is spent: &lsqu...

Department for Education - Coronavirus Advice

11 Mar 2020

Dear Parent/Carer, Government Coronavirus Action Plan On Tuesday, the Coronavirus action plan was launched. This document sets out what the UK as a whole has done to tackle the Coronavirus (COVID-19),...

Coronavirus Update

11 Mar 2020

Dear Parents/Carers Following the recent news about a confirmed case of the virus at a local gym, I have received a number of queries from Parents/Carers. The current advice from Public Health England...